MyRCloud Policy

Reccloud Technologies Private Limited and our related entities ("we" or "us") are committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 ("Act") and The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) ("Privacy Rules"), as we understand the importance of the privacy of your personal information. At MyRCloud (myrcloud.com), accessible from www.myrcloud.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains the types of information that are collected and recorded by MyRCloud (myrcloud.com) and how we use them.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or was collected in MyRCloud (myrcloud.com). This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By visiting our website, requesting our services, applying for a job with us, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used, and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals (including our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants, and prospective employees) who provide us with their personal information.

 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, Partner, Candidate or any association with MyRCloud (myrcloud.com), we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

We collect personal information (including your health information) that is necessary for us to provide you with the services you request, manage your requests and improve our business. Such personal information usually includes your name, date of birth, address, email address and telephone numbers. In addition, we may collect the following personal information:

  • For recruitment purposes: Your previous work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, information about incidents in the workplace, health information, personal history, opinions from referees, information in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment, including any psychometric or skill testing.
  • For payroll purposes: Your employment details, bank account details and other ancillary information that is required to fulfill contractual, legislative, filing and reporting obligations (including the payment of salary and wages).

Wherever necessary, we collect your personal information directly from you, for example in person, over the telephone, by email, when you set up an account with us or complete one of our online or hard copy forms or attend a group session at one of our assessment centres. We may record or listen to telephone calls between you and our consultants in order to improve our services. When this occurs, you have the choice either to end the call, or to ask to be transferred to another line where monitoring or recording does not take place (if this is available). In most situations, we will also obtain your personal information from third parties such as our vendor partners, clients, your referees, educational institutions and current and former employers. We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may personally identify you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website. You may at any time control the settings on your browser to limit the information we may collect from you through cookies. Please note that by limiting collection of certain information through cookies, you may not be able to enjoy certain functions on our website. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or withdraw your consent in relation to any personal information provided to us previously, please let us know in writing. If this is possible and lawful, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require, including arranging suitable interviews for you.

If you provide us with personal information about another individual, before doing so you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their personal information to us and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual's written consent to provide their personal information to us and to the handling, retention, use, disclosure and/or transfer of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use the information we collect for different purposes such as to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • providing our clients and/or you with our services;
  • facilitating placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants, including assessing your application for employment with prospective employers and verifying your information;
  • providing you with further information about the recruitment opportunities or services you requested;
  • conducting surveys of job applicants in relation to the services we provide;
  • providing you with information about Allegis and its activities that are of relevance to you (if you have consented to receive this); and
  • any other purpose identified to you at the time of collecting your personal information.

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties for the purpose of facilitating placement operations, verifying your details, providing payroll services, marketing our services and managing our business. Such third parties may include:

  • any of our related entities, affiliates and agents;
  • our clients, including your prospective employers and external organisations seeking labour;
  • educational institutions and background screening providers to verify your qualifications;
  • your referees and current and former employers;
  • our third party service providers, contractors and suppliers (such as our IT service providers for hosting databases);
  • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  • any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your personal information. It is also possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

MyRCloud (myrcloud.com) follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this, and this is a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Template.

Google is one of the third party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to our website and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of MyRCloud (myrcloud.com).

Third party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on MyRCloud (myrcloud.com), which are directly sent to the users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that MyRCloud (myrcloud.com) has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

MyRCloud's (myrcloud.com) Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, "complete" and up-to-date. Please contact us using the contact details below if your details have or are about to change, or if you wish to otherwise update or correct your personal information. We will, on request, provide you with "access to" the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request with the subject header “Personal Information Access Request” in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity.

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and hold. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and stored in a facility which implements international standards. Access to information and databases are restricted to authorised personnel who need access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data is passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the Internet. Please note that we cannot ensure that any information transferred over the Internet is fully secure and we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosure or transfer. It is your responsibility to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords), and you should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of a security breach.

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

MyRCloud (myrcloud.com) does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles under the Act, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. Such steps may include discussing the options for resolving the complaint with you, notifying relevant employees, the subject of the complaint and seeking their input or escalation. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Please note that for material changes, your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us, once you have been notified of the revised Privacy Policy, constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.